Armenian Cardiologists Association
I welcome you on the official website of the Armenian Cardiologists Association (ACA). Considering the information challenges of the 21st century, the online coverage of the ACA activities was a necessity. Therefor this website was created.
The ACA was founded in 1996 (by founder academician Karlen Adamyan) and is a successor of the Armenian Company of Cardiologists, which was founded in 1965. Since 1997 ACA is a member of the European Society of Cardiology which gives an opportunity to discuss the current organizational and scientific issues of European cardiology and to present one's own views.
This newly created platform will help cardiologists to exchange professional, scientific, and practical skills. The website will make easier to learn about the activities of the association, in particular, the scientific and practical news of domestic cardiology, the results of scientific research, the activities of various cardiology clinics and individual specialists, the Armenian language versions of the guidelines offered by the European Society of Cardiology. Here you will find information about the content and agenda of regularly organized conferences and webinars.
Cardiovascular diseases are the leading cause of death in Armenia, so the activities aimed at their effective treatment and prevention are in the focus of attention of the ACA. The main goal of the association's activities is to contribute to the long and quality life of patients with cardiovascular diseases in Armenia by developing and implementing procedures, improving medical staff knowledge and educating patients with the help of conferences and other scientific and educational events.
On our website, we will cover the successes of Armenian cardiologists living and working not only in Armenia, but also abroad. We will pay special attention to the activities of young cardiologists, their educational programs, and issues related to it.
Evidence-based information will also be available on the website for patients interested in protecting their health, primary and secondary prevention of diseases.
The Armenian Cardiologists Association is always open for cooperation and proposals with medical professionals and organizations on the way to fulfil the challenges the modern world offers.
I hope to have your support in the full development of our association's website.